1960
Our stories

Athletics results at the summer Paralympics and IPC World Championships from 1960.

Athletics results for summer Paralympics and IPC World Championships from 1960

Athletics results for summer Paralympics and IPC World Championships from 1960
Our stories

Results of Australian swimmers at the summer Paralympics and IPC World Championships from 1960.

 

Swimming results for summer Paralympics and IPC World Championships from 1960

Swimming results for summer Paralympics and IPC World Championships from 1960
Our stories

Wheelchair basketball results from summer Paralympics and World Championships from 1960.

Wheelchair basketball results at summer Paralympics and World Championships from 1960

Wheelchair basketball results at summer Paralympics and World Championships from 1960
Our stories

Table tennis results at the summer Paralympics from 1960.

Table tennis results at the summer Paralympics from 1960

Table tennis results at the summer Paralympics from 1960
Our stories

Archery results at the summer Paralympics from 1960.

Archery at the summer Paralympics from 1960

Archery at the summer Paralympics from 1960
1964
Our stories

Powerlifting at the summer Paralympics from 1964.

Powerlifting results at the summer Paralympics from 1964

Powerlifting results at the summer Paralympics from 1964
1976
Our stories

Shooting results from the summer Paralympics from 1976.

Shooting results at the summer Paralympics from 1976

Shooting results at the summer Paralympics from 1976
1984
Our stories

Results of Australian cyclists at the summer Paralympics and UCI World Championships from 1984.

 

Cycling results from the summer Paralympics and UCI Para-cycling World Championships from 1984

Cycling results from the summer Paralympics and UCI Para-cycling World Championships from 1984
1988
Our stories

Boccia results at the summer Paralympics from 1988.

Boccia results at the summer Paralympics from 1988

Boccia results at the summer Paralympics from 1988
Our stories

Wheelchair tennis results at the summer Paralympics from 1988.

Wheelchair tennis at the summer Paralympics from 1988

Wheelchair tennis at the summer Paralympics from 1988
1995
Our stories

Wheelchair rugby results from summer Paralympics and World Championships from 1995.

Wheelchair rugby results from summer Paralympics and World Championships from 1995

Wheelchair rugby results from summer Paralympics and World Championships from 1995
1996
Our stories

Equestrian results at the summer Paralympics from 1996.

Equestrian results at the summer Paralympics from 1996

Equestrian results at the summer Paralympics from 1996
Our stories

Goalball results at the summer Paralympics from 1996.

Goalball results at the summer Paralympics from 1996

Goalball results at the summer Paralympics from 1996
2000
Our stories

Sailing results at the summer Paralympics from 2000 to 2016.

Sailing results at the summer Paralympics from 2000 to 2016

Sailing results at the summer Paralympics from 2000 to 2016
Our stories

Sydney was Australia’s most successful Games, improving on the Atlanta performance to top the medal tally for the first time in Paralympic history.

Australia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000

Australia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000
Our stories

List of the members of the 2000 Australian Paralympic Team for the Sydney Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2000 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2000 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The Paralympic Movement is no longer just about rehabilitation

Nick Dean reflects on the transformation of the Paralympic movement

Nick Dean reflects on the transformation of the Paralympic movement
Kerri-Ann King competes in the Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kerrie-Ann King Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lee Collins take a shot during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Lee Collins Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
Julie Higgins in action during the dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bill Medley reaches for a shot during the Wheelchair Table Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bill Medley Wheelchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Bob Sobzack reaches for a shot during the Sitting Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Sobzcak Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Greg Sobzcak Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Ross Schurgott in action during the Wheelchair Table Tennis event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Ross Schurgott Wheelhchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Ross Schurgott Wheelhchair Table Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Amanda Carter in action during the Wheelchair Basketball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Amanda Carter Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amanda Carter Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Albert Lee serves during the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Albert Lee Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Albert Lee Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jason Rand competing for the ball during the Football at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jason Rand Football Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jason Rand Football Sydney Summer Paralympics
Nicholas Maroney shoots during the Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Nicholas Maroney Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics

Nicholas Maroney Basketball for athletes with an Intellectual Disability Sydney Summer Paralympics
A spectator with an assistance dog enjoys the Wheelchair Tennis competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics
Tania Modra and Sarnya Parker in action during the Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parka Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tania Modra and Sarnya Parka Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Coach Terry Kenaghan in discussion with team during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Terry Kenaghan Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Terry Kenaghan Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian team in action against Libya in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sitting Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
John and Janette Howard in attendance at the Cycling event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

John and Janette Howard Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

John and Janette Howard Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Officials measuring during the Boccia competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics

Boccia Sydney Summer Paralympics
Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy in action during the cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics;

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Darren Harry and Paul Clohessy Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robbins and Graeme Martin compete in the Sailing in Sydney Harbor at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Matthew Gray. Greg Ball and Paul Lake in action during the Cycling competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Member of the Australian Team Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics

Member of the Australian Team Cycling Sydney Summer Paralympics
Penny Bennett dives to save the ball in the Goalball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Penny Bennett Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
Anthony Clarke fights Ian Rose in the Judo competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics

Anthony Clarke Judo Sydney Summer Paralympics
Louise Savage competing in the Wheelchair Track 800m T54 final at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Louise Savage Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Louise Savage Wheelchair Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
Grant Prest spikes the ball during the Standing Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Grant Prest Standing Volleyball Sydney Summer Paralympics
4 x 4oom T46 Mens track team members Stephen Wilson, Neil Fuller, Tim Matthews and Heath Frances at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Mens 4 x 400m Track Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Australian Team prepare to return a serve during the Standing Volleyball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics

Members of the Australian Team Standing Volleyball Sydney Paralympics
Jamie Dunross, Noel Robins and Graeme Martin in action during the Sailing competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Team Sailing Sydney Summer Paralympics
Australian athletes sign autographs for school children at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Members of the Australian Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Members of the Australian Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
Jo Ruba dives to block the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba Goalball Sydney Summer Paralympics
The Womens Australian Basketball team celebrate their Silver medal win at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Women’s Basketball Team Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kahi Puru in action during the Powerlifting competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kahi Puru Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Athletics head coach Chris Nunn talk to athlete at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics

Chris Nunn Athletics Head Coach Sydney Summer Paralympics
© Sport the library/Bill BachmanSydney 2000 Paralympic GamesOpening CeremonyAustralia - Brendan Burkett - Swimming, carrying the flag

GALLERY: The opening ceremony celebrated Australia and its culture.

GALLERY: The opening ceremony celebrated Australia and its culture.

"We did a bit of a pat of the back for that"

Adrienne Smith recalls the feelings of achievement at the opening of the 2000 Games.

Adrienne Smith recalls the feelings of achievement at the opening of the 2000 Games.
© Sport the library/Bill BachmanSydney 2000 Paralympic GamesOpening Ceremony - Stadium Australia

GALLERY: Sydney’s venues were spectacular and often full

GALLERY: Sydney’s venues were spectacular and often full
Suzanne Twelftree competes in Powerlifting at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Suzanne Twelftree Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics
Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac (AUS) gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney 2000

Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Paralympic Games

Daniella Di Toro Branka Pupovac gold medals Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Paralympic Games
Australian swimmer Amanda Fraser competes in the S7 200IM at the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games, 20 October 2000

Amanda Fraser, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amanda Fraser, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Katrina Webb celebrates relay win with Alison Quinn infront of the home crowd.

Katrina Webb and Alison Quinn celebrate Relay win Sydney Summer Paralympics

Katrina Webb and Alison Quinn celebrate Relay win Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics

George Hucks, Brad Dubberley, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Greg Ball competes in Cycling at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Cycling benefitted from access to technology

Cycling benefitted from access to technology

Siobhan Paton, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Siobhan Paton, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Cycling Team Members, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Cycling Team Members, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Australian Athletics Team members, Sydney summer Paralympics

Australian Athletics Team members, Sydney summer Paralympics

Tim Sullivan, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Tim Sullivan, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson, Wheelchair Tennis, Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Johnson, Wheelchair Tennis, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba, Goalball, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Jo Ruba, Goalball, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Polson, Cycling, Sydney Summer Paralympics

Daniel Polson, Cycling, Sydney Summer Paralympics
Kate Bailey competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Reflections of Kate Bailey

Reflections of Kate Bailey
Natalie Cordowiner competes in Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Natalie Cordowiner continues the tradition of archers’ and their hats

Natalie Cordowiner continues the tradition of archers’ and their hats
The Australian Team competes in the Sitting Volleyball competition at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Blocking is all about sitting reach in sitting volleyball

Blocking is all about sitting reach in sitting volleyball
Women's Wheelchair Basketball team compete in Sydney Summer Paralympics

The Gliders campaign was off to a good start

The Gliders campaign was off to a good start
© Sport the library/Jeff CrowSydney 2000 Paralympic GamesAthletics, Day 2 October 20thShot put, Don Elgin (AUS)

Shot put was one of Don’s six events – in addition to the pentathlon

Shot put was one of Don’s six events – in addition to the pentathlon
David Rolfe in action during the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

His first Games, but David Rolfe was the ‘old man’ of the swim team

His first Games, but David Rolfe was the ‘old man’ of the swim team
Troy Sachs (AUS) dives Wheelchair Basketball Sydney 2000

Troy Sachs Sydney Summer Paralympics

Troy Sachs Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games Athletics - visually impaired sprinter Gerrard Gosens (AUS) with his guide/lead runner

Gerard Gosens and Guide Sydney Paralympics

Gerard Gosens and Guide Sydney Paralympics
Kingsley Burgarin competes in Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kingsley Bugarin dominated the men’s SB12 breaststoke event

Kingsley Bugarin dominated the men’s SB12 breaststoke event
The Football and Hockey venue at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

A magnificent venue for a thrilling football contest

A magnificent venue for a thrilling football contest
Scott Elsworth in action during the Boccia at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Scott Elsworth played an epic match in the quarterfinals

Scott Elsworth played an epic match in the quarterfinals
Siobhan Paton celebrates after her Swimming event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Siobhan Paton celebrates victory from her favourite lane

Siobhan Paton celebrates victory from her favourite lane
Rob Crestani shoots during a Goalball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Rob Crestani unleashes

Rob Crestani unleashes
Arthur Fisk takes a shot during the Archery at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Arthur Fisk was a large presence in the archery competition

Arthur Fisk was a large presence in the archery competition
Peter Thompson competes in the Sailing at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Peter Thompson felt the spray in his beard

Peter Thompson felt the spray in his beard
Greg Smith in action during the Wheelchair Track event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Greg Smith was on his way to three gold medals

Greg Smith was on his way to three gold medals
Daniela Di Toro and Branks Pupovac celebrate with their medals for Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

Di Toro and Pupovac won doubles silver

Di Toro and Pupovac won doubles silver
Priya Cooper competing in the Swimming at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Despite injury, Priya Cooper still owned the S8 400m freestyle

Despite injury, Priya Cooper still owned the S8 400m freestyle
Steve Neal in action during a Standing Volleyball match at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Steven Neal was the star of Australia’s standing volleyball team

Steven Neal was the star of Australia’s standing volleyball team
thletics - wheelchair racer Kurt Fearnley (AUS) with Australian flag

Kurt Fearnley Sydney Summer Paralympics

Kurt Fearnley Sydney Summer Paralympics
ID Basketball Brett Wilson

Brett Wilson Sydney Summer Paralympics

Brett Wilson Sydney Summer Paralympics
ID Basketball Bradley Lee (AUS)

Bradley Lee Sydney Summer Paralympics

Bradley Lee Sydney Summer Paralympics
Lisa Lorens does a backflip during the High Jump event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Lisa Llorens’ celebration – almost as spectacular as her performance

Lisa Llorens’ celebration – almost as spectacular as her performance
Neil Fuller competes in the track at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Neil Fuller was maybe Australia’s greatest ‘blade runner’

Neil Fuller was maybe Australia’s greatest ‘blade runner’
Robyn Stephens in action during the Goalball event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics

Robyn Stephens concentrates on her shot

Robyn Stephens concentrates on her shot
Warren Lawton dives to save the ball during Goalball at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Warren Lawton saves a penalty

Warren Lawton saves a penalty
David Hall celebrates during the Wheelchair Tennis Sydney Summer Paralympics

David Hall was at his peak in Sydney

David Hall was at his peak in Sydney
Richard Nicholson in action during the Powerlifting event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Richard Nicholson Powerlifting Sydney Summer Paralympics

Wheelchair Rugby, the most ‘in your face’ sport at the Games

Wheelchair Rugby, the most ‘in your face’ sport at the Games
Australian track athlete Amy Winters celebrates her gold medal win at the 2000 Sydney Paralympic Games, Day 08. This was either the 100 m T46 or 200 m T46 event (Winters won gold in both).

Amy Winters Athletics Track Sydney Summer Paralympics

Amy Winters Athletics Track Sydney Summer Paralympics
Sue Ellen Lovett competes in a dressage Equestrian event at the Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Sue-Ellen Lovett goes from the long track to the arena

Sue-Ellen Lovett goes from the long track to the arena
© Sport the library/Bill BachmanSydney 2000 Paralympic GamesClosing CeremonyAthletes on track

GALLERY: Now, the carnival is over

GALLERY: Now, the carnival is over
Our stories

Looking for more about the  2000 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Want more?

Want more?

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

John Richardson action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

John Richardson action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG
Julie Higgins celebrates Gold Medal in Equestrian at Sydney Summer Paralympics.

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics

Julie Higgins Equestrian Sydney Summer Paralympics
2002
Our stories

List of the members of the 2002 Australian FESPIC Games Team

2002 Busan Australian FESPIC Games Team

2002 Busan Australian FESPIC Games Team
Our stories

At the 2002 Winter Paralympics, Australia earned the highest-ever number of top-ten performances and the most gold medals in a Winter Games, with the team finishing fourth in Alpine skiing ahead of powerhouses France, Switzerland, Italy and Canada.

Australia at the Salt Lake City Winter Paralympics 2002

Australia at the Salt Lake City Winter Paralympics 2002
Our stories

List of the members of the 2002 Australian Paralympic Team for the Salt Lake City Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2002 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

2002 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
Our stories

Looking for more about the 2002 winter Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Want more?

Want more?
2004
Our stories

Australia collected 101 medals in total at the 2004 Athens Summer Paralympics, placing second overall and fifth on the gold-medal tally.

Australia at the Athens Summer Paralympics 2004

Australia at the Athens Summer Paralympics 2004
Our stories

List of the members of the 2004 Australian Paralympic Team for the Athens Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2004 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2004 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List
Our stories

Looking for more about the  2004 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Want more?

Want more?
2006
Our stories

Australia was represented by 10 athletes at the 2006 Torino Winter Paralympics, the country’s largest-ever Winter Paralympic Games team.

Australia at the Torino Winter Paralympics 2006

Australia at the Torino Winter Paralympics 2006
Our stories

List of the members of the 2006 Australian Paralympic Team for the Torino Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2006 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List

2006 Winter Paralympics Australian Team List
Our stories

Looking for more about the  2006 winter Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Want more?

Want more?
Our stories

List of the members of the 2006 Australian FESPIC Games Team

2006 Kuala Lumpur Australian FESPIC Games Team

2006 Kuala Lumpur Australian FESPIC Games Team
2008
Our stories

Rowing results at the summer Paralympics and World Championships from 2008.

Rowing results at the summer Paralympics and World Championships from 2008

Rowing results at the summer Paralympics and World Championships from 2008

Women’s S9 100m butterfly medallists

Women’s S9 100m butterfly medallists
Photograph of wheelchair basketball player Clare Burzynski before the Australia v Brazil preliminary game at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games

Beijing is introduced to Australia’s Clare Burzynski

Beijing is introduced to Australia’s Clare Burzynski
Our stories

Australia’s delegation to the Beijing Paralympic Games in 2008 – 167 athletes in 13 sports, together with 122 officials – was the country’s largest-ever Paralympic delegation to an away Games.

Australia at the Beijing Summer Paralympics 2008

Australia at the Beijing Summer Paralympics 2008
Our stories

List of the members of the 2008 Australian Paralympic Team for the Beijing Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2008 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2008 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

Comedian Adam Hills in the Beijing Paralympic Village

Comedian Adam Hills in the Beijing Paralympic Village
Hou Bin lights cauldron
Performers during the opening ceremony of the the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

GALLERY: Beijing 2008 Opening Ceremony

GALLERY: Beijing 2008 Opening Ceremony

Cole and Williams embrace

Cole and Williams embrace

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Peter Leek 100m butterfly gold

Tristan Knowles Prepares to Pass

Tristan Knowles Prepares to Pass

Brad Ness Shoots Free Throw

Brad Ness Shoots Free Throw
The medallists in the men's S9 100m butterfly at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Left to right: Silver medallist Matthew Cowdrey from Australia, gold medallist Tamas Sors from Hungary and bronze medallist Zhi Guo from China. Sors set a new world record in winning the event, lowering the record he set in the morning's heats.

Matthew Cowdrey, Medal Ceremony Beijing Summer Paralympics

Matthew Cowdrey, Medal Ceremony Beijing Summer Paralympics
Daniela di Toro plays a backhand in her first round match at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games. Di Toro lost the match to Katharina Kruger of Germany.

Daniela di Toro, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Daniela di Toro, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) acknowledge the crowd after their gold medal ride in the men's tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Kieran Modra, victory lap Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra, victory lap Beijing Summer Paralympics

Scott Vitale Carries the Ball against New Zealand

Scott Vitale Carries the Ball against New Zealand

Bryce Alman Moves with the Ball

Bryce Alman Moves with the Ball

Ryley Batt puts a Big Hit on New Zealand Opponent

Ryley Batt puts a Big Hit on New Zealand Opponent

Ryan Scott Takes the Ball Up

Ryan Scott Takes the Ball Up

Lisa McIntosh Sprints Away in 100m Final

Lisa McIntosh Sprints Away in 100m Final

Richard Colman Competing in the T53 400m Final

Richard Colman Competing in the T53 400m Final

Gliders line up pre-game for the national anthems

Gliders line up pre-game for the national anthems

Grant Mizens 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Grant Mizens 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games

Australian wheelchair basketballer Gauci looks to pass to Chaplin

Australian wheelchair basketballer Gauci looks to pass to Chaplin

Liesl Tesch shoots against the USA

Liesl Tesch shoots against the USA

Chris Mullins crosses the finish line in the 400m final

Chris Mullins crosses the finish line in the 400m final

Chris Mullins at the start for the 400m final

Chris Mullins at the start for the 400m final

Julie Smith crosses the finish line in the 100m final

Julie Smith crosses the finish line in the 100m final
Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men's tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics
Our stories

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Want more?

Want more?