2000 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2000 Australian Paralympic Team for the Sydney Paralympics were:

Athletes:

Officials/coaches:

  • Paul Bird – Chef de Mission
  • Keith Gilbert – Assistant Chef de Mission, Administration
  • Greg Campbell – Assistant Chef de Mission, Communications
  • Tony Naar – Assistant Chef de Mission, Sport
  • Robyn Smith – Assistant Chef de Mission, Operations
  • John Watkins – Team Attache
  • Rod Anderson – Finance Manager
  • Melinda Richards – Office Receptionist
  • Eve Bampfield – Office Manager
  • Carmel Williams – Director of Athlete Services
  • Graham Edwards – Athlete Liaison Officer
  • Rodney Nugent¬†– Athlete Services Officer
  • Anne Brunnell¬†– Athlete Services Officer
  • Rebecca Hill¬†– Athlete Services Officer
  • Dianne Watson¬†– Athlete Services Officer
  • Shona Halson¬†– Athlete Services Officer
  • Andrea Davidson¬† – Athlete Services Officer
  • Nadia Brandon-Black¬† – Athlete Services Officer
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Chaplain
  • Karen Hellwig¬†– Media Liaison Officer
  • Louise Mogg – Transport Officer
  • Simon Reffold – Post Games Coordinator
  • Jillian Lennon – Quartermaster
  • Joel Lipman – Operations Assistant
  • Kellie Urquhart – Assistant Sports Director
  • Jenni Banks – Sports Director
  • Tracy Lawrence – Sports Director
  • Ross Boyd – Sports Director
  • Sharon Palmer¬†– Media Liaison Officer
  • Michael Blucher – Media Liaison Officer
  • Peter Kelly¬†– Media Liaison Officer
  • Victoria Carthew¬†– Media Liaison Officer
  • Bronwyn Campbell¬†– Media Liaison Officer
  • Vicoria Carthew¬†– Media Liaison Officer
  • Sally Nelson¬†– Media Liaison Officer
  • Phyllis Sakinofsky¬†– Media Liaison Officer
  • Jane Buckley – Director of Medical Services
  • Dr David Millions – Team Doctor
  • Dr Kevin Boundy – Team Doctor
  • Dr Syd Bourke – Team Doctor
  • Kathy Merlehan – Team Nurse
  • Jenny Nucifora¬†– Physiotherapist
  • Craig Boettcher – Physiotherapist
  • Greg Ungerer¬† – Physiotherapist
  • Mark Stokes¬† – Physiotherapist
  • David Spurrier¬† – Physiotherapist
  • Dimi Argyros – Osteopath
  • Allan Thomas¬†¬†– Massage Therapist
  • Joann Marr¬†– Massage Therapist
  • Maria Di Michele – Massage Therapist
  • Vicki de Prazer – Sport Psychologist
  • Gavin Freeman¬†– Sport Psychologist
  • John Woods – Personal Care Assistant
  • ¬†Robert de Bondt – Head Coach Archery
  • ¬†Hans Klar – Assistant Coach Archery
  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Manager Athletics
  • ¬†Chris Nunn¬†– Head Coach Athletics
  • Di Barnes – Assistant Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes – Assistant Coach Athletics
  • Scott Goodman – Assistant Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Assistant Coach Athletics
  • Peter Negropontis – Assistant Coach Athletics
  • Lorraine Feddema¬† – Assistant Coach Athletics
  • Robyn Hanson – Coach Athletics
  • Phil Badman – Assistant Coach Athletics
  • Rob Gorringe – Assistant Coach Athletics
  • Hayden Clark – Support Personnel Athletics
  • Barb Denson – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Petrina Tierney – Massage Therapist Athletics
  • Jodie Worrall – Pertsonall Care Attendant Athletics
  • Allyson Richards
  • Bill Hunter
  • Rick Cooke
  • Michael Hudson – Manager¬† Basketball Intellectual Disability
  • Tony Guihot – Head Coach Basketball Intellectual Disability
  • Liz Fraser – Assistant Coach Basketball Intellectual Disability
  • Ian McLeod – Assistant Coach Basketball Intellectual Disability
  • Joan Stevens – Head Coach Boccia
  • Italo Vigalo – Assistant Coach Boccia
  • Peggy Richardson – Personal Care Attendant Boccia
  • Barry Stewart¬†– Personal Care Attendant Boccia
  • Sue Beencke¬†– Personal Care Attendant Boccia
  • Annette Low¬†– Personal Care Attendant Boccia
  • Emily Connell¬†– Personal Care Attendant Boccia
  • Carla Brearley¬†– Personal Care Attendant Boccia
  • June Kaese¬†– Personal Care Attendant Boccia
  • ¬†Kevin McIntosh¬†– Head Coach Cycling
  • ¬†Darryl Benson – Assistant Coach Cycling
  • ¬†Radek Valenta – Assistant Coach Cycling
  • Elsa Lepore – Manager Cycling
  • John Beer – Mechanic Cycling
  • ¬†Rebecca Tweedy – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • ¬†Carolyn Lieutenant – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Gillian Rickard – AssistantCoach Equestrian
  • Judy Cubitt – Chef d’Equipe Equestrian
  • Dinah Barron – Personal Care Attendant
  • Sally Kopiec – Head Coach Fencing
  • Russell Marriott – Head Coach Football 7-a-side
  • David Campbell¬†Head Coach Football 7-a-side
  • Cornelius Van Eldik – Manager Football 7-a-side
  • ¬†Sam Theodore –¬† Head Coach Men’s Goalball
  • ¬†Robert Apps – Assistant Coach Men’s Goalball
  • Terry Kenaghan – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Trevor Kschamer – Head Coach Judo
  • ¬†Blagoi Blagoev¬†– Head Coach Powerlifting
  • ¬†Ray Epstein¬†– Assistant Coach Powerlifting
  • Lachlan Gilbert – Coach 2.4mR
  • ¬†Paul Eldrid – Coach Sonar
  • ¬†John Whitfield – Support Personnel
  • ¬†Yvonne Hill¬†– Head Coach Shooting
  • ¬†Anne Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • ¬†Evangelos Anagnostou – Coach Shooting
  • ¬†Andre Jurich – Personnal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Matthew Brown – Head Coach Swimming
  • Greg Rochowcyzk¬†– Assistant Coach Swimming
  • John Ornsby – Assistant Coach Swimming
  • Wanda Smales – AssistantCoach Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†–¬†Assistant Coach Swimming
  • Frank Hohmann – Assistant Coach Swimming
  • Trent Patten¬†– Assistant Coach Swimming
  • Dick Orbell –¬†Assistant Coach Swimming
  • Michael Scott¬†– Manager Swimming
  • Linda Garsden – Physiotherpaist Swimming
  • John Stamoulos – Massage Therapist Swimming
  • Michael Martin – Sport Psychologist
  • Jenny Lambert – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Joe Hoad – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Carmel Medley – Personal Care Attendant Table Tennis
  • Roger Massie
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Weiping Tu – Head Coach Volleyball Sitting
  • Glenn Stewart – Assistant Coach Volleyball Sitting
  • Graham Golley – Manager Volleyball Sitting
  • Kieron Rochester¬† – Head Coach Volleyball Standing
  • Gary Jenness –¬†Assistant Coach Volleyball Standing
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tracey York – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Rob Beveridge¬† – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Kevin Smith –¬† Manager¬†¬†Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Bob Turner – Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Michael Walker –¬† Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Richard Oliver –¬†Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Fred Heidt – Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Camens – Physiotherapist Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Graham Gould – Mechanic¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Terry Vinyard – Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Glenn Stephens – Assistant Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nicholas Bailey – Assistant Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Kim Elwood – Manager Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • David Bonavita – Chief Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Wendy Poole – Personall Care Attendant¬†Wheelchair Rugby

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the  2000 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2000 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2000 Australian Paralympic Team for the Sydney Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.