The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

The award winners for 2018

Dylan Alcott(Tennis)

  • International Tennis Federation Quad Wheelchair World Champion

Scottie Brydon (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Para Athlete Year
  • Cycling Australia Elite Para-cycling Male Athlete of the Year

Don Elgin (Athletics)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Frank Pyke Achievement Award

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

  • Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‘Don Award’ – the award recognises the sporting achievement of the year which has inspired the people of Australia.[38] He was the first athlete with a disability to win the award.
  • New South Wales Australian of the Year
  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – ABC Best Sporting Moment of The Year ‚Äď awarded to Fearnley and para sport athletes at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Christian Geiger (Alpine skiing)

  • New South Wales Institute of Sport 7News Spirit of Sport Award

Archie Graham (Tennis)

  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Timothy Hodge (Swimming)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Erik Horrie¬†(Rowing) –¬†https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erik_Horrie

  • Rowing Australia Para-rower of the Year

Matthew Levy (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year.

Curtis McGrath (Canoeing)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Monique Murphy(Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia’s Optus Community Award

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Simon Patmore (Snowboarding)

  • AIS Sport Performance Awards – Para Performance of the Year
  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Snowsport Athlete of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Lukas Prem (Snowboarding)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards –¬†Coach of the Year (Paralympic Disciplines)

Louise Sauvage  (Athletics )

  • Sport NSW Coach of the Year. Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

  • Canberra Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Para Sport

Melissa Tapper (Table tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Personal Excellence Award

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2018 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available).

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

The award winners for 2019

As the year ends, many sporting organisations make awards to those who have made significant contributions or achieved at the highest levels in their sport. Listed below are Australian Paralympic athletes, coaches and administrators who have been formally recognised in 2019 for their achievements. For more information, click on their name for the link to their Wikipedia article (where available). Several national sports organisations and states will announce their awards in early 2020 and these will be added at that time.

Dylan Alcott (Tennis)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • Tennis Australia Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability

Lynne Anderson (CEO Paralympics Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Award for Leadership:

Jesse Aungles (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Hancock Prospecting Swimmers‚Äô Swimmer Award.

Ricky Betar (Swimming)

  • Kurt Fearnley Scholarship

Kingsley Bugarin (Swimming)

  • Legend of the Western Australian Swimming Association Hall of Fame

Shaun Caven (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Coach of the Year

Harley Connolly (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Coach of the Year

Carol Cooke (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Female Road Cyclist of the Year

Matthew Cowdrey (Swimming)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Inducted into Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Madison de Rozario (Athletics)

  • Athletics Australia Female Para Athlete of the Year

Renae Domaschenz (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Coach of the Year

Alistair Donohoe (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Track Cyclist of the Year

Mitchell Gourley (Alpine skiing)

  • Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Paige Greco (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬† ¬†Cycling Australia Para Female Track Cyclist of the Year

Darren Hicks (Cycling)

  • ¬†¬†¬†¬† Cycling Australia Para Male Road Cyclist of the Year

Libby Kosmala (Shooting)

  • Inducted into the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame

Andrea King (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Services to Paddling

Curtis McGrath (Paracanoe)

  • Paddle Australia Paracanoeist of the Year
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Male Para-athlete of the Year

Shaun Norris (Wheelchair basketball)

Chelseann Osborne (Sailing)

  • Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability

Lauren Parker (Triathlon)

  • Australian Women’s Health Sport Awards Comeback of the Year
  • New South Wales Institute of Sport Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Sport NSW Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Lakeisha Patterson (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Tiffany Thomas-Kane)

Melissa Perrrine (Alpine skiing)

  • Australian Ski and Snowboard Awards – Athlete of the Year (Paralympic disciplines).
  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards – Female Para-athlete of the Year

Ben Popham (Swimming)

  • Curtin University Sportsman of the Year

Michael Roeger (Athletics)

Kathryn Ross (Rowing)

  • Rowing Australia Para-Athlete of the Year
  • CBR (Canberra ) Sports Awards – Para Athlete of the Year

Diane Saunders (Swimming)

  • Western Australian Swimming Hall of Fame

Louise Sauvage (Athletics)

  • Elevated to Legend status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame ‚Äď first Australian Paralympian elevated to Legend status

Robyn Smith (Assistant Chef de Mission 2000/CEO Sport Inclusion Australia)

  • Australian Institute of Sport Awards ‚Äď Service Award

Chris Symonds (Sailing)

  • Australian Sailing Sailor of the Year with a Disability

Tiffany Thomas Kane (Swimming)

  • Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year (joint winner with Lakeisha Patterson)

Ben Tudhope (Snowboarding)

  • Sport NSW Young Athlete of the Year with a Disability

Anton Zappelli (Shooting)

  • Shooting Australia Ashley Adams Athlete of the Year
  • Shooting Australia Para-shooter of the Year

Athletics World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals ‚Äst 8 gold, 6 silver and 9 bronze in track events held in Dubai. The London Marathon included marathon events for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships and Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

m – medals won at London Marathon

Australian Team – Dubai and London

Men

  • Corey Anderson – F38 (Des Davis)
  • Luke Bailey – T54¬† (Andrew Dawes)
  • Sam Carter – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Aaron Chatman – T47 (Gary Bourne)
  • Jaryd Clifford – T12¬† (Philo Saunders)
  • Cam Crombie – F38 (Hamish MacDonald)
  • Brayden Davidson – T36 (Lynn Larsen)
  • Matthew Felton – T46¬† (Raf Baugh)¬† – marathon only
  • Ari Gesini – T38 (Sebastian Kuzminski)
  • Guy Henly – F37 (Kim Cousins)
  • Todd Hodgetts – F20¬† (Scott Martin)
  • Marty Jackson – F38¬† (John Eden)
  • Deon Kenzie – T38 (Philo Saunders)
  • Jake Lappin – T54 (Fred Periac)
  • Tim Logan – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Rheed McCracken – T34 (Andrew Dawes)
  • Samuel McIntosh – T52 (Fred Periac)
  • Evan O‚ÄôHanlon – T38 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Chad Perris – T13 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Philo Saunders – Guide¬† for Jaryd Clifford 5000m
  • Jayden Sawyer – F38 (Mike Barber)
  • Michael Roeger – T46 (Philo Saunders) – marathon and track events
  • James Turner – T36 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Samuel Walker – T38 (Scott Goldsmith/Evan Peacock)

Women

  • Eliza Ault-Connell – T54 (Fred Periac) – marathon and track events
  • Angela Ballard – T53 (Fred Periac)
  • Rhiannon Clarke – T38 (Braiden Clarke)
  • Tamsin Colley – T36 (Matt Rawlings)
  • Brianna Coop – T35 (Wayne Leaver)
  • Christie Dawes – T54 (Andrew Dawes) – marathon only
  • Madison de Rozario – T53 (Louise Sauvage)¬† – marathon and track events
  • Sarah Edmiston – F44 (Paul Edmiston)
  • Claire Keefer – F41 (John Eden)
  • Robyn Lambird – T34 (Blanche Herbert)
  • Vanessa Low – T61 (Iryna Dvoskina)
  • Ella Pardy – T38 (Danny Kevan)
  • Maria Strong – F33 (John Eden)
  • Sarah Walsh – T64 (Matt Beckenham)

( ) Coach of athlete

 

 

Australian team and results at the 9th World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai  7-15 November 2019 and Marathon events held as part of the London Marathon, 28 March 2019.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.