Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2016 summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Rio Paralympics 2016¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2016 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Road Cycling World Championships 2019

Australian team won 15 medals Р9 gold,  1 silver and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Alistair Donohoe –¬† C5
  • Darren Hicks –¬† C2
  • Stuart Jones – T2
  • David Nicholas –¬† C3
  • Stuart Tripp – H5
  • Alex Welsh – H3

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Paige Greco – C3
  • Meg Lemon¬† –¬† C4
  • ‚ÄčHannah Macdougall –¬† C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann –¬† C1

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Emmen, Netherlands, 11 – 15 September.

Swimming World Championships 2019

Australian team won 23 medals – 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Jesse Aungles – S8
  • Ricky Betar – S14
  • Blake Cochrane – S8
  • Rowan Crothers – S10
  • Tim Disken – S9
  • Brenden Hall – S9
  • Timothy Hodge – S9
  • Jack Ireland – S14
  • Braedan Jason – S13
  • Ahmed Kelly – S4
  • Matt Levy – S7
  • William Martin – S10
  • Jeremy McClure – S11
  • Jake Michel -S14
  • Grant Patterson – S3
  • Col Pearse – S10
  • Ben Popham – S8
  • Rick Pendleton – S10
  • Liam Schluter – S14

Women

  • Ellie Cole – S9
  • Taylor Corry – S14
  • Katja Dedekind – S13
  • Jamie-Lee Getson – S14
  • Jasmine Greenwood – S10
  • Ella Jones – S8
  • Jenna Jones – S13
  • Jade Lucy – S14
  • Madeleine McTernan -S14
  • Monique Murphy – S10
  • Lakeisha Patterson – S9
  • Keira Stephens – S10
  • Ruby Storm – S14
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane – S7
  • Rachael Watson – S4

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Coach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell – Coach
  • Clinton Camilleri – Coach
  • Harley Connolly – Coach
  • Nathan Doyle – Coach
  • Rob Van Der Zant – Coach
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko – Coach

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

  • Brendan Burkett – Head Cach
  • Greg Towle – Mentor Coach
  • John Bell
  • Clinton Camilleri
  • ¬†Harley Connolly
  • Nathan Doyle
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko ,
  • Rob Van Der Zant

 

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, London, 9 – 15 September.

Rowing World Championships 2019

Australian team won three medals – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Medallists:

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Katheryn Ross – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • William Smith – PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • James Talbot¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alex Vuillermin¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Alexandra Viney¬†– PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Renae Domaschenz (coxswain) – ¬†PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 Reserve

Coaches

  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach
  • Jason Baker – PR1 Men‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Renae Domaschenz¬† – PR2 Women‚Äôs Single Scull
  • Lizzi Chapman – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four and PR3 Men‚Äôs Pair

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Rowing Championships, Ottensheim, Austria, 25 August to 1 September 2019.