Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2016

Australian team won 14 medals –4 gold, 5 silver  and 5 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Dave Edwards (pilot for Modra)
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Alexandra Lisney  – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Susan Powell  – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for World Championships.

Australian team and results at the 2016 UCI Para Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 17 – 20 March.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2015

World Para Track Cycling Championships, Appeldorn, Netherlands, 26-29 March.

Australian team won 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver  and 4 bronze medals

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Mark Jamieson (pilot gor Lindores)
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Nicholas Yallouris (pilot Kennedy)

Women

  • Alexandra Green  – C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Australian team won 9 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results at the 2015 UCI Para Track World Championships, Appledorn, Netherlands, 26 – 29 March and 2015 UCI Para Road World Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, 29 July – 2 August.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2014

World Para Track  Cycling Championships, Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April

Australian team won 17 medals – 5 gold, 5 silver  and 7 bronze medals

Medallists:

Note -Jayme Richardson was also eligible to medal, following the UCI rule changes, allowing Jayme to compete against formula-levelled World Record benchmarks.

Australian Team

Men

  • Tom Clarke (pilot for Kennedy)t
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Paul Kennedy  – B
  • Kieran Modra –  B
  • Jason Niblett (pilot for Modra)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green (- C4
  • Breanna Hargrave (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Brandie O’Connor –  B
  • Sue Powell  – C4
  • Felicity Johnson  – B
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Holly Takos – (pilot for Johnson)
World  Para Cycling Road Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H4
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matt Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Jayme Richardson – C1
  • Bianca Woolford – T1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for the UCI Para Track World Championships, , Aguascalientes, Mexico, 10 – 13 April and UCI Para Road World Championships, Greenville, United States, 29 August – 1 September.

 

Road Cycling World Championships 2013

Australian team won 8 medals – 3 gold and 5 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Michael Curran (pilot for Formston)
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Jarrad Langmead -T2
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor -H2
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Alexandra Green -C4
  • Simone Kennedy -C3
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Susan Powell -C4
  • Jayme Richardson -C1
  • Bianca Woolford -T1

 

Officials

  • Murray Lydeamore OAM – Manager
  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Paul Martens – Handcycle Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Coach
  • Daniel Brent – Mechanic
  • Ben Cook –  Coach / Trikes
  • Kimberley Conte –  Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards – Classifier / Physiotherapist
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic
  • Peter Steggall – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2013 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 29 August – 1 September.

Track Cycling World Championships 2012

Australian team won 13 medals  – 8 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Lindores)
  • David Nicholas – C3

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

Click here to locate detailed results.

 

Australian team and results at the UCI Para Track Cycling World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 9 – 12 February.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2011

Track Cycling World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March

Australian team won 8 medals – 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Sean Finning (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Scott McPhee (pilot for Modra)
  • Kieran Modra – B
  • Andrew Panazzolo – C2

Women

  • Alexandra Green – C4
  • Felicity Johnson – B
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Stephanie Morton (pilot for Johnson)
  • Brandie O’Connor – B
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4

 

Road Cycling World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September

Australian team won – 7 medals – 3 gold and 4 silver medals. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Matthew Formston – B
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • Craig Parsons – H1
  • Michael Taylor – H2
  • Phil Thuaux
  • Stuart Tripp – H4

Women

  • Carol Cooke -T2
  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Melissa Leckie – H2
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Australian teams and results for UCI Para Cycling Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy, 11 – 13 March and Road World Championships, Roskilde, Denmark, 8 – 11 September.

Road Cycling World Championships 2010

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Jayme Paris won both events but insufficient competitors for medals to be awarded.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Nigel Barley – H3
  • Sean Finning – (pilot for Lindores)
  • Michael Gallagher – C5
  • Ryan Hughes – C4
  • Jarrad Langmead – C1
  • Bryce Lindores – B
  • Jarrod Moncur – H2
  • Cameron Muir – C2
  • David Nicholas – C4
  • .Andrew Panazzolo – C2
  • Noel Sens – C3
  • Michael Taylor – H2

Women

  • Kerry Knowler (pilot for O’Connor)
  • Claire McLean – C5
  • Jayme Paris – C1
  • Susan Powell – C4
  • Brandie O’Connor – B

 

Officials

  • Peter Day – Performance Director/Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Development Coord / Assistant Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Jenni Banks  – Handcycle Coordinator
  • Anouska Edwards  – International Classifier
  • Murray Lydeamore – World Championship Team Manager

Australian team and results at the 2010 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Baie-Comeau, Canada, 19-22 August.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.