Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017

Australia won 29 medals –¬† 11 gold, 10 silver and 8 bronze.

Click here for full list of Australian results from Athletics Australia.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Aaron Chatman
  • Jarryd Clifford
  • Cameron Crombie
  • Brayden Davidson
  • Kurt Fearnley
  • Guy Henly
  • Todd Hodgetts
  • Nicholas Hum
  • Martin Jackson
  • Deon Kenzie
  • Daniel Kirk
  • Jake Lappin
  • Rheed McCracken
  • Sam McIntosh
  • Evan O’Hanlon
  • Chad Perris
  • Scott Rearson
  • Jayden Sawyer
  • Russell Short
  • James Turner
  • Jesse Wyatt

Women

  • Rae Anderson
  • Angela Ballard
  • Torita Blake (Isaac)
  • Erin Cleaver
  • Brianna Coop
  • Madison de Rozario
  • Sarah Edmiston
  • Louise Ellery
  • Isis Holt
  • Claire Keefer
  • Brydee Moore
  • Jemima Moore
  • Ella Pardy
  • Carly Salmon
  • Sarah Walsh

Australian results at the 8th World Para Athletics Championships, London, 14-23 July 2017.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2017

Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March

Australian team won 14 medals – 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

 

Women

  • Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Australian team won 8 medals – 2 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlam Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel – H1
  • Darcy Thompson – C1
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Amanda Reid – C2

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2017 UCI Para Track World Championships, Los Angeles, United States, 2 – 5 March and UCI Para Road World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 31 August – 3 September.

Skiing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal and finished 11th on the medal table.

Medallist:

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Jonty O’Callaghan
  • Victoria Pendergast
  • Shaun Pianta
  • Mark Soyer

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Para Skiing World Championships, 22 – 31 January 2017, Tarviso, Italy.

Skiing World Championships 2019

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals and finished 9th on the medal table. Medallists:

  • Melissa Perrine with Bobbi Kelly (guide) – Gold¬† Super Combined ; Silver Super G ; Silver Giant Slalom ; Bronze Slalom
  • Mitchell Gourley – Bronze Slalom Standing

Team

  • Mitchell Gourley
  • Patrick Jensen
  • Bobbi Kelly (guide)
  • Melissa Perrine
  • Sam Tait

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2019 World Para Skiing World Championships, 21 Р24 January, Sella Nevea, Italy  and 28 Р31 January, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Rowing World Championships 2018

Australian team won  2 medals Р1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

  • Erik Horrie – Gold
  • James Talbot and Jed Altschwager¬† – Silver

Team members

  • Erik Horrie – PRX 1
  • James Talbot – PR3 M2, PR3 4+
  • Jed Altschwager – PR3 M2
  • Nikki Ayers – PR3 4+
  • Alex Vuillermin – PR3 4+
  • Ben Gibson – PR3 4+
  • Renae Domaschenz – PR3 4+

Coaches

  • Jason Baker – ¬†PRX 1
  • Elizabeth Chapman –¬†PR3 M2, PR3 4+

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the 2018 World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 9-16 September.

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships 2018

Men’s Championships
Australian Team (Rollers)

Players¬† – Michael Auprince,¬†Jannik Blair,¬†Steven Elliott,¬†Tristan Knowles,¬†Bill Latham,¬†Matthew McShane,¬†Shaun Norris,¬†Tom O’Neill-Thorne,¬†Luke Pople,¬†Kim Robbins,¬†Brett Stibners,¬†Sam White

Coaches РCraig Friday (Head Coach), Brad Ness (Assistant Coach), Grant Mizens (Technical / Specialist Coach)

Officials – Jesse Adams (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Priyanka Karunakaran (Team Manager)

Australian Results

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 74 – Argentina 55
  • Australia 66 – Spain 56
  • Australia 53 – Netherlands 58

Round of 16

  • Australia 73 – Brazil 54

Quarter-finals

  • Australia 83 – Poland 70

Semi-finals

  • Australia 59 – United States 84

Bronze Medal Match

  • Australia 68 – Iran 57

Click here for detailed Australian results.

 

Women’s Championships
Australian Team (Gliders)

Players РShelley Chaplin (3.5), Cobi Crispin, Shelley Cronau (3.0), Hannah Dodd (1.0), Leanne Del Toso (3.5), Kylie Gauci (2.0), Annabelle Lindsay(4.5), Georgia Munro-Cook (4.5), Clare Nott (1.0), Amber Merritt(4.5), Ella Sabljak, Sarah Vinci (1.0)

Coaches –¬†David Gould(Head Coach),Stephen Charlton (Assistant Coach), Craig Campbell (Assistant/Technical Coach)

Officials РAnna de Araugo (Physiotherapist), Peta Forsyth (Physiologist), Cathy Lambert (Team Manager)[

Australian Results

Pool Matches

  • Australia 61 – Brazil 44
  • Australia 32 – Netherlands 65
  • Australia 74 – Canada 82
  • Australia 38 – Great Britain 63
  • Australia 43 – Spain 48

Placement Match

  • Australia 90 – Algeria 25

9th-10th Place Match

  • Australia 55 – Brazil 53

Click here for detailed Australian results.

Australian teams and results at Men’s¬† and Women’s World Championships, Hamburg, Germany, 16-26 August 2018.

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships 2018

Australian Team:

Players –¬†Ryley Batt¬†(3.5),¬†Chris Bond¬†(3.5),¬†Jayden Warn¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Edmondson¬†(3.0),¬†Andrew Harrison¬†(2.0),¬†Josh Nicholson¬†(2.0),¬†Jason Lees¬†(1.0),¬†Jake Howe¬†(1.0),¬†Ben Fawcett¬†(0.5),¬†Michael Ozanne¬†(0.5),¬†Ryan Scott¬†(0.5)
Coaches¬†–¬†Brad Dubberley¬†(Head Coach),¬†Greg Smith¬†(Assistant Coach)

Officials РSam Allan РManager, Victoria Kahn РPhysiotherapist, Lewis Quinn РPerformance Analyst, Bill Roberts РMechanic, Scott Curtis РPhysiotherapist, David Sculac РPersonal Carer, Angela Mansell РPersonal Carer, Tim Mannion РMedia

Australian Results:

Pool Matches:

  • Australia 66 – New Zealand 36
  • Australia 71 – Sweden 38
  • Australia 61 – Denmark 49
  • Australia 70 – Ireland 44
  • Australia 65 – Japan 52

Semi-final:

  • Australia 59 – Great Britain 57

Gold Medal Match:

  • Australia 61 – Japan 62

Final Ranking – 2nd

Click here for detailed results.

 

Australian results at the 7th  Wheelchair Rugby World Championships, Sydney, Australia, 5-10 August 2018.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2018

Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March

Australian team won 10 medals – 1 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Men

  • Gordon Allen¬† – C2
  • Kyle Bridgwood – C4
  • Thomas Clarke – B
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Brad Henderson (pilot for Clarke)
  • Darren Hicks – C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Darcy Thompson – C1

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher – B
  • Madison Janssen (pilot for Gallagher)
  • Simone Kennedy – C3
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Emily Petricola – C4
  • Amanda Reid – C2

 

Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August

Australian team won 12 medals – 3 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

  • Grant Allen – H4
  • Kyle Bridgwood -C4
  • Alistair Donohoe – C5
  • Lachlan Glasspool (pilot for Murphy)
  • Darren Hicks -C2
  • Kieran Murphy – B
  • David Nicholas – C3
  • Grant Nickel -H1
  • Stuart Jones -T2
  • Stuart Tripp – H5

Women

  • Carol Cooke – T2
  • Meg Lemon – C4
  • Hannah MacDougall -C4
  • Emilie Miller – H1
  • Kaitlyn Schurman – C1

Click here to locate results for both World Championships.

Australian teams and results for 2018 UCI Para Track World Championships, Rio de Janiero, Brazil, 22 ‚Äď 25 March and UCI Para Road World Championships,Maniago, Italy, 2 – 5 August.

Rowing World Championships 2017

Australian team won 1 gold medal:

Team member

  • Erik Horrie – PR1x

Coach

  • Jason Baker

Click here for detailed results.

 

 

Australian team and results at the 2017 World Championships,  Sarasota, United States, 24 September Р1 October 2017.

Athletics World Championships 2017