Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.

Angie McReynolds action Boccia Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games PG

Fabian Blattman 800m T51 Wheelchair Racing Athletics Sydney 2000 Parlympic Games PG

Sandy Blythe action 2 Wheelchair Basketball Sydney Summer Paralympics 2000 PG

Want more?

Looking for more about the  2008 summer Paralympics in Beijing, China?

You can find all the photos from the 2008 Games at Beijing that are owned by or donated to the Australian Paralympic Committee here. These images are licensed under Creative Commons and are free to use, if you acknowledge the source and ownership of the images.

The¬†National Library has recorded oral history interviews with a number of participants in the 2008 Games:¬† Athletes ‚Äst¬†Libby Kosmala,¬†¬†Russell Short,¬†¬†Chris Scott,¬†Liesl Tesch,¬†¬†Kieran Modra,¬†Team officials ‚ÄstPaul Bird, Nick Dean,¬† Scott Goodman,¬†¬†John Eden,¬†Jason Hellwig,¬†

Australian Team Media Guide ‚Äď Beijing Paralympics 2008¬†¬†published by the Australian Paralympic Committee has brief profiles of team members.

Australian Paralympic Team 2008 website by APC archived at Wayback Machine includes athlete profiles, results and news..

Go to the Wikipedia article Australia at the 2008 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

The website of the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions or would like to contribute to this project.

Looking for more about the 2008 summer Paralympics? Here are some links you can visit and ideas to find out more.

Tandem Pursuit Modra, Beijing Summer Paralympics

Kieran Modra (vision impaired rider, back) and Tyson Lawrence (sighted pilot, front) during their gold medal ride in the men’s tandem pursuit at the Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Track and Road Cycling World Championships 2009

 

Road World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September.

Australian team won 5 medals – 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Medallists:

Australian Team

Men

Women

  • Claire McLean – LC1
  • Susan Powell – LC2

Officials

  • James Victor – Head Coach
  • Peter Brooks – Scholarship Coach
  • Alan Downes – Masseur
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist
  • Robbie Read – Mexchanic
Track World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Australian team won 2 medals – 1 gold and 1 silver medal.

Medallists:

Australian Team

  • Michael Gallagher – LC1
  • Jayme Paris

Officials

  • Peter Day – Head Coach
  • Tom Skulander – Manager
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist

Click here to locate detailed results.

Australian teams and results at the 2009 UCI Para Road Cycling World Championships, Bogogno, Italy, 10 – 13 September and Para Track Cycling World Championships, Manchester, England, 6-8 November.

Rowing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 1 bronze medal.

Medallist:

  • Ben Houlison – Bronze ASM1x

Team Members

  • Ben Houlison – ASM1x
  • Hentry MacPhillamy – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Peter Siri – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Carol Cooke – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Alexandra Green – LTAMix4+ – 6th
  • Lisa Brown – LTAMix4+ – 6th

Coach

  • Peter Albisser – ASM1x,¬†LTAMix4+

 

Australian team and results at the 2009 World Championships, Poznan, Poland, 23 – 20 August.

Skiing World Championships 2009

Australian team won 3 medals – 2 gold and 1 bronze medals and finished 6th on the medal table.

Medallists:

Team

  • Shannon Dallas – LW11
  • Mitchell Gourley – LW 6/8-2
  • Toby Kane – LW2
  • Marty Mayberry – LW3-1
  • Cameron Rahles-Rahbula – LW2

Click here for detailed results.

Australian team and results at the IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships,  19 February Р1 March, High 1 Resort, Korea.