2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Greg Smith¬†– Strenth and Conditioning Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Nick Sanders – Video Analyst Wheelchair Rugby
  • William Roberts – Mechanic Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darren Pickering – Personal Care/Nurse Wheelchair Rugby¬†
  • Scott Curtis – Soft Tissue Therapist Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brenda Tierney – Team Leader Wheelchair Tennis
  • Vernon Cheung – Men’s Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Franscois Vogelsberger – Quad Coach Wheelchair Tennis

List current missing Headquarters Sports Science and Medicine officials.

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2016 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the  2016 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2016 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

2016 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the Rio summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Coaches/officials:

  • ¬†Kate McLoughlin – Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Paul Bird¬†– Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Phil Borgeaud – Head of Performance
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Head of Operations
  • ¬†Tim Mannion – Head of Media and Broadcast
  • ¬†Sascha Ryner – Digital Coordinator and Media Liaison Officer – Table Tennis, Boccia
  • ¬†Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Athletics, Archery
  • ¬†Gennie Sheer – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Cycling
  • ¬†Amanda Shalala – Media Liaison Officer‚Äď Rowing, Canoe
  • ¬†Alexandra Factor – Media Liaison Officer ‚Äď Equestrian, Shooting
  • ¬†Neil Cross – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • ¬†Alice Wheeler – Broadcast Liaison Officer
  • Brett Frawley – Videographer
  • Simon Christie – Videographer
  • Jeff Crow – Chief Photographer
  • Jacqueline Chartres – Media Manager Sydney Office
  • Ricci Cheah –¬†Head Coach/ Team Leader Archery
  • Andrew Faichney – Team Leader Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Team Manager Athletics
  • Amy Hibbert¬† – Team Manager Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Sebastian Kuzminski –¬†Coach Athletics
  • Gary Bourne¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Phio Saunders¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Hamish MacDonald¬†¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Dr Lisa Elkington – Team Doctor Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Cameron Elliott¬†– Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Phillip Power – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Michael Jordan¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Kate McIntosh – Carer Athletics
  • Stephen Caddy – Carer Athletics
  • Matthew Crawford – Mechanic Athletics
  • Ken Halliday – Head Coach Boccia
  • Ashlee McClure –¬†Ramp Assistant Boccia
  • Murray Lydeamore – Team Leader Cycling
  • Berthy May – Assistant Team Leader Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Thomas Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Nick Formosa¬† – Coach Cycling
  • Jason Niblett¬†–¬†¬†Coach Cycling
  • Eliza Kwan – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Michael Winter – Mechanic Cycling
  • Will Dickeson – Mechanic Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Team Leader Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian¬†
  • Denis Goulding – Veterinarian Equestrian
  • Shahira Ameen – Groom Equestrian
  • Emma Bardot¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Sam Moran¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Maddison McAndrew¬†– Groom Equestrian
  • Raelene Booth – Carer Equestrian
  • Robert Vogt – Team Leader Women’s Goalball
  • Peter Corr – Head Coach Women’s Goalball
  • Christine Bain – Leader Leader Paracanoe
  • Andrea King – Head Coach Paracanoe
  • Guy Power – Coach Paracanoe
  • Melissa Nolan – Physiotherapist Paracanoe
  • Kathryn Periac¬† – Team Leader Paratriathlon
  • Craig Redman – Head Coach Paratriathlon
  • Corey Bacon –¬†Coach Paratriathlon
  • Shaun D‚ÄôAuria – Coach Paratriathlon
  • Michael Brice – Mechanic/Handler Paratriathlon
  • Darren Tattersal – Handler Paratriathlon
  • Dean Okaman – Team Leader Rowing
  • Gordon Marcks – Head Coach Rowing
  • Tara Huntly – Coach Rowing
  • Jason Baker – Coach Rowing
  • Chris O’Brien – Boatman Rowing
  • Mark Robinson – Team Leader Sailing
  • Shellee Ferguson – Assistant Team Leader Sailing¬†
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Geoff Woolley¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr¬† – Coach Sailing
  • Andrew Lechte – Boatman Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Boatman Sailing
  • Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist Sailing
  • Ryoko Yamaguchi – Carer Sailing
  • Tim Mahon – Team Leader Shooting
  • Miro Sipek¬†– Head Coach – Shooting
  • Margaret Bugden – Assistant Coach Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain – Carer Shooting
  • Stuart Smith¬† – Carer Shooting
  • Maragret Zubcic¬† – Carer Shooting¬†
  • Adam Pine¬† –¬†Team Leader – Swimming
  • Michelle Doyle – Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Ian Armbruster¬†– Assistant Team Leader Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh¬†– Head Coach – Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Jan Cameron¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Harley Connolly¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Nathan Doyle¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Lachlan Falvey¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Rick Van Der Zant¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Yuriy Vdovychenko¬†– Coach Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†–¬†Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Danielele Formosa – Biomechanist Swimming
  • Dr Caron Jander – Team Doctor Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brett Doring¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jacqui Gilbert – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Samantha Short¬†– Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Thomas Tapper – Psychologist Swimming
  • Jeanette Phillips-Hughes – Carer Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Team Leader Table Tennis
  • Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Program Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Ben Ettridge¬†– Head Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Luke Brennan – Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Tom Kyle¬†– Assistant¬†Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jeremy Synot – Video Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams –¬†Health Coordinator/Team Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Sam Allan – Team Leader Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby