2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes:

 

Officials/coaches:

  • Jason Hellwig¬†– Chef de Mission
  • Michael Hartung – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • Kate McLoughlin – Deputy Chef de Mission
  • ¬†Adam McCarthy – Parlympic Attache
  • Kurt Plummer – Security Liaison Officer
  • Jim FitzSimons – General Counsel
  • Caroline Walker – Manager, Logistics
  • Anna Muldoon – Cooridinator, Logistics
  • Chris Nunn¬†– Manager, Coach Services
  • Steven Graham¬†– Assistant, Coach Services
  • Greg Omay – Assistant, Coach Services
  • Natalie Hutchinson – Manager, Team Services
  • Cathy Lambert – Cooridinator, Team Services
  • Chris Voysey – Manager, Information Technology
  • Tim Murphy – Assistant, Information Technology
  • Genevieve McMahon – Manager, Classification
  • Steve Loader – Manager, Off Airport Processing
  • Tim Mannion – Manager, Media, and Communications
  • Shaun Giles – Manager, Multimedia
  • Margie McDonald – Media Liaison Officer
  • Gennie Sheer – – Media Liaison Officer
  • Lachlan Searle – Media Liaison Officer
  • Chris Abbott – Media Liaison Officer
  • David Sygall – Media Liaison Officer
  • Jacqualine Chartres – Media Liaison Officer
  • Rebekka Wake – Media Liaison Officer
  • Sarah Rogers – Media Liaison Officer
  • Neil Cross – Media Liaison Officer
  • Judy Goldman – Media Liaison Officer, Sydney Office
  • Darcy Bonser – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Olivia McGrath – Cooridinator, Multimedia
  • Jeff Crow (Chief Photographer
  • Alison Campbell – Manager, Sports Science/Medicine
  • Dr Linda Clow – Team Doctor
  • Dr Corey Cunningham – Team Doctor
  • Dr Geoff Thompson – Team Doctor
  • Ruth Fazakerley – Nurse/Clinic Administrator
  • Richard Bennett – Psychologist
  • Sarah Jack – Psychologist
  • Liz Broad – Manager, Nutrition
  • Siobhan Moran – Assistant, Nutrition
  • Jo Vaile – Manager, Recovery
  • Matthew Driller – Assistant, Recovery
  • Keren Faulkner – Manager, Physical Therapies
  • Penny Dayan – Physiotherapist
  • Gilian Niven – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Scott Smith – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Ebonie Scase – Physiotherapist
  • Zoe Horder – Personal Care Attendant¬†
  • Andrew Faichney – Section Manager Athletics
  • Don Elgin – Section Manager Athletics
  • Lynda Gusbeth – Section Manager Athletics
  • Steve Butler – Coach Athletics
  • Andrew Dawes¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Iryna Dvoskina¬†– Coach Athletics
  • John Eden¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Aaron Holt – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Jones – Coach Athletics
  • Tim Matthews¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Fred Periac – Coach Athletics
  • Brett Robinson – Coach Athletics
  • Louise Sauvage¬†– Coach Athletics
  • Victoria Moore – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Bernadette Petzel – Physiotherapist Athletics
  • Mick Jordan – Soft Tissue Therapist Athletics
  • Phil Power – Soft Tissue Therapist
  • Andrew Carter – Mechanic Athletics
  • Stephanie Martin – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Janet Rerden – Personal Care Assistant Athletics
  • Murray Lydeamore – Section Manager Cycling
  • Peter Day – Head Coach Cycling
  • Jenni Banks – Coach Cycling
  • Paul Martens – Coach Cycling
  • Tom Skulander – Coach Cycling
  • Peter Giessauf – Mechanic Cycling
  • Mike Winter¬† – Mechanic Cycling
  • Anouska Edwards – Physiotherapist Cycling
  • Alan Downes –¬†Soft Tissue Therapist Cycling
  • Sally Francis – Section Manager Equestrian
  • Julia Battams – Head Coach Equestrian
  • Victoria Kahn – Physiotherapist Equestrian
  • Elsa Davis – Groom Equestrian
  • Nicole King – Groom Equestrian
  • Fay Mendez – Groom Equestrian
  • Kate O’Brien¬† – Groom Equestrian
  • Janine Dwyer –¬†Veterinarian ‚Äď Equestrian
  • Peter Corr – Section Manager Women’s Goalball Team
  • Georgina Kenaghan – Head Coach¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Eliza Kwan –¬†Physiothyerapist¬†Women’s Goalball Team
  • Scott Upston – Section Manager Powerlifting
  • Ray Epstein –¬†Coach Powerlifting
  • Dean Oakman – Section Manager Rowing
  • Chad King – Head Coach Rowing
  • Urs Graf – Boat Technician Rowing
  • Erin Smyth – Physiotherapist Rowing
  • Sarah Karsten – Section Manager Sailing
  • Peter Conde – Support staff Saling
  • Grant Alderson – Coach Sailing
  • Tim Lowe – Coach Sailing
  • Richard Scarr – Coach Sailing
  • ¬†Sarah Ross – Physiotherapist – Sailing
  • Adrian Finglas – Technical Support¬† Sailing
  • Jeffery Milligan – Boat Technician Sailing
  • Kumi Sasaki – Personal Care Attendant Sailing
  • Nick Sullivan – Section Manager Shooting
  • Miro Sipek – Coach Shooting
  • Stuart Smith – Technical Support Shooting
  • Anne Bugden – Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Yvonne Cain –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Margaret Zubcic –¬†Personal Care Attendant Shooting
  • Karyn Burgess – Section Manager Swimming
  • Brendan Keogh – Head Coach Swimming
  • Angelo Basalo – Coach Swimming
  • Tom Davis – Coach Swimming
  • Michael Freney – Coach Swimming
  • Rob Hindmarsh – Coach Swimming
  • Jon O’Neil-Shaw – Coach Swimming
  • Chris Phillips – Coach Swimming
  • Bash Zidan –¬†¬†Coach Swimming
  • David Spurrier – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Jo Evershed¬† – Physiotherapist Swimming
  • Brendan Burkett¬†– Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Sacha Fulton – Sport Scientist Swimming
  • Penny Will – Soft Tissue Therapist Swimming
  • Jason Patchell – Psychologist Swimming
  • Tara Andrews – Personal Care Attendant Swimming
  • Roger Massie – Section Manager Table Tennis
  • ¬†Alois Rosario – Head Coach Table Tennis
  • Leigh Gooding – Section Manager Men’s Wheelchair Basketball; coaches ‚Äď
  • Ben Ettridge _ Head Coach Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Matteo Feriani – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Thomas Kyle – Assistant Coach¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jesse Adams – Physiotherapist¬†Men’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Marian Stewart – Section Manager Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • John Triscari¬†– Head Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • David Gould – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketbal
  • Ben Osborne – Assistant Coach Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Miranda Wallis – Physiotherapist Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
  • Paul Kiteley – Section Manager Wheelchair Rugby
  • Brad Dubberley¬†– Head Coach Wheelchair Rugby
  • Chevvy Cooper – Technical Support Wheelchair Rugby
  • Angela Mansell –¬† Personal Care Assistant¬† Wheelchair Basketball
  • Simon Mole – Physiotherapist Wheelchair Basketball
  • Brenda Tierney – Section Manager Wheelchair Tennis
  • Greg Crump – Head Coach Wheelchair Tennis
  • Craig Purcell – Coach Wheelchair Tennis

Click on the names to read their Wikipedia article.

For more information on the 2012 Team the following websites will help.

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has a database of historical results and information and material about every Paralympic Games.

Australia at the 2012 summer Paralympics which has been created by contributors to the Australian Paralympic History Project and follow the links to the articles about Australia’s athletes and their sports.

Use the ‚Äėcontact us‚Äė button on this website to contact Paralympics Australia if you have any further questions, locate errors/ommissions or would like to contribute to this project.

List of the members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London Games, with links to the members’ Wikipedia articles.

2012 Summer Paralympics Australian Team List

The members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team for the London summer Paralympics were:

Athletes: